Since 1976

TEXAS

DALLAS/ FT.WORTH, TX


Richardson YMCA, 821 Custer Road, Richardson, TX, 972-231-3424
Tuesdays, Keith D. Yates, senior instructor
Beginners - 6 PM; Intermediate and Advanced - 7 PM
Saturdays, Caroline Goodspeed, senior instructor
Beginners (white–green belt) - 9:30 AM; (blue through black belts) - 10:30 AM
Small Fry meets for 4 weeks at a time, at 4 times of the year.
Little Dragons, John Patterson, Fadi Khoury
Saturdays, 8:30 AM

YMCA Classes in Garland, Meeting at Axe Methodist Church, 1700 W. Kingsley Rd., Garland, TX, 972-272-3484
6:30 pm to 8 pm
Thursdays, Keith D. Yates, senior instructor
Tuesdays, Kathy Rhine, instructor

Lake Highlands YMCA, 8920 Stults Rd., Dallas, TX, 214-221-9622
Mondays, Ceasar Johnson, senior instructor
Beginners - 6 PM; Intermediate and Advanced - 7 PM
Wednesdays, Caroline Goodspeed, senior instructor
Beginners - 6 PM; Intermediate and Advanced - 7 PM

Plano YMCA, 3300 McDermott, TX, 214-563-9174 for info
Ysabel Merhout, senior instructor
Mondays and Wednesdays, 7 to 8 PM

Alpha Self Defense Academy, McKinney, TX, Richardson, TX
Lyman Roark, senior instructor
www.alphasda.com

Hidden Sword Martial Arts, Roanoke, TX
Roanoke Recreation Center, 501 Roanoke Rd, 76262
Mark Lynn, senior instructor
Mondays and Wednesday: Modern Arnis - 6:45 to 8:15
Tuesdays and Thursdays: Tae Kwon Do
4:45 to 5:25 Beginner children (6-10 yrs)
5:30 to 6:25 Beginner colored belts
6:30 to 7:25 Intermediate and Advanced
7:30 to 8:30 Advanced brown belts
Wednesday Tae Kwon Do
5:30 to 6:30 Beginer to Advanced (10 and up)
6:45 to 8:15 Modern Arnis
Saturday classes (in Aerobics room downstairs)
9:30 to 11 Modern Arnis
12 noon to 1 Beginner Tae Kwon Do
1 to 2 Intermediate Tae Kwon Do
2 to 3 Advanced Tae Kwon Do and Kobudo

Disciples Making Disciples Tae Kwon Do, McKinney, TX
Old Settler's Recreation Center, located near downtown McKinney at 1201 E. Louisiana St. McKinney, TX 75069.
Monday, beginners. Tuesday, intermediate.
www.dmdtaekwondo.com

Bulldog Judo, Grand Praire, TX
Thomas and Jessica Merhout, senior instructor
217 West Main Street in Grand Prairie
www.facebook.com/BulldogJudo

Cooper Fitness Center, 123 Preston Rd., Dallas, TX, 972-233-4832
Michael Proctor, senior instructor
Tuesdays:
Black Belts 6:30 – 8 PM
Wednesdays:
Mixed belts 6 – 7:30 PM
Saturdays:
Beginners and Intermediate 1 – 2:30 PM
Black and Brown belts 2:30 – 4 PM
www.cooperaerobics.com

Dragon School, Richardson Height Rec. Center, 711 W. Arapaho Rd., Richardson, TX
Alton Thibodeaux, senior instructor
dragonschool.com

Cliff Dillehay Kempo Karate, Irving, TX
Cliff Dillehay, senior instructor

Chinese American Kenpo Way of Four Winds, Garland, TX, 972-467-2903
Forrest Littlejohn, senior instructor
Kenpo:
Mondays 7 PM at Proctor Dojo
Saturdays 10 AM at Calvary Chapel
Tai Chi:
Classes held at Grace Presbyterian and Methodist Hospital's Folsom Fitness Center

Iss Hogai American JuJitsu, Rowlett Community Center,
5300 Main St. Rowlett, TX (behind Rowlett H.S. tennis courts), 972-463-3952
Duane Ethington, senior instructor
Saturdays 10 AM
Mondays 7 PM

Lone Star Fighting Arts,
525 Arapaho Road, Suite 24
Richardson, TX
Steve Melton, senior instructor
www.loneeaglefightingarts.com

Southern Methodist University Martial Arts Club,
(Dedman Athletic Center), 214-768-1809
Bryan Robbins, senior instructor
www.smu.edu/aikido

Marudo Karate,
525 Arapaho Road, Suite 24
Richardson, TX
Classes meet Wednesday, Friday and Saturdays
Kelly Cox, senior instructor

Truth, Honor, Discipline Martial Arts,
Tommy Vaughan, senior instructor

DENISON, TX

Denison Family Karate,
2300 Morton, Denison, TX, 903-465-2227
Sam Perez, senior instructor
www.DenisonFamilyKarate.com


SEGUIN, TX

Strom's Black Belt Academy,
928 S. Hwy 123 Bypass, Seguin, TX,
830-372-2144
Dick Strom, senior instructor


CALIFORNIA

WESTLAKE VILLAGE, CA

American Karate Academy,
Agoura Hills/Calabasas Community Center
27040 Malibu Hills Rd. Calabasas 91301
www.ahccc.org
Jon Alster, senior instructor, 818-929-4785 
Tuesdays and Thursdays
3:45-4:15 Ages 4-5 "Little Dragons"
4:15-5:00 Jr. beginner ages 6+
5:15-6:15 Jr. Advanced- green belts and higher
6:15-7:15 Teen/Adult Karate
Saturdays and Sundays
@ Agoura Karate: 30317 Canwood Drive Agoura Hills
Saturday: Advanced Karate- times vary
Sunday Noon: Family karate- all belts 


COLORADO

FORT COLLINS

Dynamic Martial Arts, 2720 Sunstone Dr.,
Fort Collins, CO, 970-223-7385
Stu Fischbeck, senior instructor

GEORGIA

ATLANTA AREA

Oak Road Lutheran Church, Lilburn, GA
George Murdaugh, senior instructor

MINNESOTA

ROCHESTER, MN

Cypress Martial Arts, Rochester, MN
Janet Snyder, senior instructor
www.facebook.com/pages/Cypress-Martial-Arts-LLC

TENNESSEE

MEMPHIS, TN

Contender Karate, Memphis, TN
Larry Miller, senior instructor

KNOXVILLE, TN

Broadway Family Karate, Knoxville, TN
Fountain City Business Park. 2902-J Tazewell Pike, Knoxville 37918. 865-688-0120
Tom Booker, senior instructor
www.broadwayfamilykarate.com

AUSTRALIA

Joongdokwan taekwondo, Perth, Western Australia
Colin Wee, head instructor
http://www.joongdokwan.com